Simandhar Chatbot

US CMA Syllabus: Subjects, Parts & Topics

Understand exactly what the two CMA exam parts cover, how each section is weighted and how to plan your preparation. Our counsellors will build a study plan that fits your schedule.

Student studying for the CMA exam with notes and books
Talk to an Expert

I agree to receive updates via WhatsApp, Email & SMS. Privacy Policy
100%of India's US CMA Toppers are from Simandhar
PlatinumIMA Partner
10,000+Placements in Big 4s & MNCs
BeckerPowered CMA preparation
CMA Curriculum

CMA Exam Structure

The US CMA exam consists of two parts, each testing a distinct area of management accounting and strategic finance.

Part 1

Financial Planning, Performance & Analytics

External Financial Reporting Decisions15%
Planning, Budgeting and Forecasting30%
Performance Management20%
Cost Management20%
Internal Controls15%

Part 2

Strategic Financial Management

Financial Statement Analysis25%
Corporate Finance20%
Decision Analysis20%
Risk Management10%
Investment Decisions15%
Professional Ethics10%

Exam Details

Duration & Marks

Duration
4 HoursPer exam part
Total Marks
500Passing score: 360 (72%)

Why Simandhar

Key Takeaways

Everything you need to clear the CMA exam — in one place.

Comprehensive Study Material
Comprehensive Study Material
Live Interactive Classes
Live Interactive Classes
Last Minute Revision
Last Minute Revision
Customer First Approach
Customer First Approach
AI Mocks
AI Mocks
Professional Training
Professional Training
Syllabus FAQs

CMA syllabus FAQs

What is the US CMA exam structure?

The US CMA exam has two parts. Part 1 is Financial Planning, Performance & Analytics and Part 2 is Strategic Financial Management. Each part tests a distinct area of management accounting and strategic finance.

What topics are covered in CMA Part 1?

CMA Part 1 covers External Financial Reporting Decisions (15%), Planning, Budgeting and Forecasting (30%), Performance Management (20%), Cost Management (20%) and Internal Controls (15%).

What topics are covered in CMA Part 2?

CMA Part 2 covers Financial Statement Analysis (25%), Corporate Finance (20%), Decision Analysis (20%), Investment Decisions (15%), Risk Management (10%) and Professional Ethics (10%).

How long is each CMA exam part and what is the passing score?

Each CMA exam part is 4 hours long and is scored out of 500 marks. The passing score is 360, which is 72%.

Do I need to clear both CMA parts?

Yes. You must pass both Part 1 and Part 2 to complete the CMA exam requirement. You can attempt the parts in either order. Certification also requires meeting the education and two-year work experience requirements explained on our CMA eligibility page.

How does Simandhar help me prepare for the CMA syllabus?

Simandhar's CMA preparation includes comprehensive study material, live interactive classes, last-minute revision, AI mock tests and professional training, so you can cover every topic in both parts.
Start Preparing

Get the full CMA syllabus and a study plan

Speak to a counsellor for a personalised Part 1 and Part 2 study plan.